We would be pleased to assist you in getting a quick start on submitting your profile into the Express Entry pool, which may become increasingly competitive as time goes on.

Immigration Law

Canada welcomes thousands of immigrants every year with goals of economic and cultural growth. While acquiring Canadian citizenship is the final objective in the immigration process, there are many, often-complex steps on the applicant’s path to entering the country. At NLPC, we assist clients at the Federal Court of Canada and the Immigration Appeals Division as well as at Refugee Hearings. We also have experience in dealing with officials of both Citizenship and Immigration Canada and Human Resources Development Canada. We have given assistance with respect to applications for employment authorization for foreign workers on behalf of Canadian employers, and with respect to applications requiring Canada Employment validation. We also have experience assisting applicants for permanent resident status in Canada, including entrepreneurial, investor, independent and family-assisted applicants.

We are particularly pleased to assist in making applications under the investment class, for applicants with management experience and significant assets – Canada offers a great opportunity for professionals with the high-level business skills to contribute to the economy. When coming to Canada, you need an advocate with a deep understanding of Canadian immigration law and policy. Navigating the process alone can be confusing and frustrating; let our experience work for you!

Immigration – Express Entry

  • Express Entry Program and Process
    Express Entry is a two-step process. Step one involves potential candidates making an expression of interest in immigrating to Canada by uploading an electronic profile to CIC. The profiles of eligible candidates are placed in the Express Entry Pool, where they are ranked according to a Comprehensive Ranking System (CRS). Step two involves the government of Canada, provincial and territorial governments, and Canadian employers selecting candidates from the pool. Selected candidates will receive an invitation to apply for a Canadian permanent resident visa and will have only 60 days to submit a complete application.
  • Comprehensive Ranking System (CRS)
    Candidates in the Express Entry pool are subject to the CRS, which awards points differently from how points are awarded under the FSWP. Under the CRS, points are awarded for core human capital and skill transferability. Core human capital includes factors such as age, education, language proficiency, and work experience, and up to 500 points may be awarded.These individual factors are also considered in combination with each other under the skill transferability calculation, which can give the candidate up to 100 additional points. A provincial nomination or an arranged job offer is not required in order to enter the Express Entry pool. However, if a candidate is nominated by a province or receives an offer of arranged employment, an additional 600 points are awarded. Our familiarity with the CRS allows us to guide our clients in submitting the strongest profiles possible and to advise them on how to improve their ranking.
  • Ready to assist you for Express Entry
    We would be pleased to assist you in getting a quick start on submitting your profile into the Express Entry pool, which may become increasingly competitive as time goes on.  As soon as you begin working with us, we can also start guiding you in collecting documents that demonstrate education, work experience, and language skills, as well as proof of civil status and family relationships.We aim to help our clients build the strongest profiles possible and be in the best position to react quickly if they receive an invitation to apply for Canadian permanent residence through the Express Entry selection system or become eligible to submit an application under a Provincial Nominee Program (PNP).
  • Benefits of engaging Nirman’s Law Professional Corporation for Express Entry Immigration
    From the moment a client hires our firm, our goal is to maximize his or her chance of obtaining Canadian permanent residence. This includes:

    1. Guiding you in submitting a strong, accurate profile as soon as possible. At the profile stage, candidates will declare many of their credentials and be required to substantiate their education and language proficiency by undergoing the relevant assessment. Submitting an accurate profile is particularly important, as CIC has indicated that anyone who misrepresents may be subject to a five-year ban from applying for permanent residence and from entering Canada.
    2. Advantage by submitting a profile as soon as possible. CIC has indicated that job matching software between Canadian employers and candidates will not be ready at the outset when Express Entry comes into operation. As a result, it may take some time before Canadian employers are fully engaged in Express Entry. CIC has also announced that the first draw from the pool is scheduled for the last week of January, 2015. As a result, candidates without job offers may have a better chance of receiving an invitation to apply early on, before employers become fully engaged in the Express Entry system.
    3. Getting a head start on collecting and reviewing documents. If a candidate is invited to apply for Canadian permanent residence, he or she will have only 60 days to submit a complete application, including supporting documents. Extensions will not be granted. Arranging documents in advance may help applicants submit an accurate online profile and a complete application, if selected. Having your supporting documents ready ahead of time can also benefit you if you become eligible under any PNP.
    4. Ongoing evaluation and advice on improving your profile. After uploading a profile, clients can take steps to improve their ranking, which may increase their chance of receiving an invitation to apply. Some of these steps may involve improving language test results, completing a diploma and/or obtaining more work experience. We provide our clients with feedback, advice and tools in order to assist them. For an entire year, we will help you update your profile any time you improve your qualifications.
    5. Exploring other Canadian permanent residence options. In 2014, several PNPs opened and provided candidates without a Canadian job offer a way of obtaining Canadian permanent residence. Saskatchewan’s Nominee Program (SINP) for international skilled workers opened in January, 2014, and filled up within weeks. The Nova Scotia Nominee Program (NSNP) opened its regional labour market demand stream in March, 2014, which filled by mid-April. We monitor all PNPs and have the ability to advise you quickly about new immigration programs as they are announced. This helped some of our clients in 2014, and several PNPs are expected to open in 2015.
  • Risk vs. Reward
    There are potential rewards in beginning to work with our law firm today. These include: getting a quick start under the Express Entry system, which may become more competitive in the future; submitting an accurate profile and avoiding misrepresentation; and preparing your supporting documents in advance so that you can react quickly, if an application for permanent residence becomes an option. The rewards should be balanced against the risk that, in spite of our best efforts, you do not receive an invitation to apply under Express Entry or do not become eligible for a Provincial Nominee Program during the year that we represent you.
  • Getting Started
    We can set up a file and start collecting your documents as soon you have agreed to our retainer agreement and submitted the first installment of Counsel fees.
    Contact us today for more information!

Immigration – Family Sponsorship

One of the most important goals of Canada’s immigration system is family reunification. As a permanent resident or Canadian citizen, you may sponsor your spouse/common-law partner, children, parents, and select other family members in certain circumstances. Your stability and establishment here ensures that your relative, if accepted, will adapt to Canada quickly.

(Please note that at this time Citizenship and Immigration Canada is not accepting sponsorship applications for parents and grandparents at this time. You are instead encouraged to apply for a “Super-Visa,” a long-term multiple-entry temporary resident visa intended only for parents and grandparents of Canadian residents.)

Only the following relatives are eligible for sponsorship:

  • Spouses, common-law or conjugal partners 16 years of age or older.
  • Dependent children, including adopted children
  • Children under 18 years of age whom you intend to adopt
  • Children under guardianship; or
  • brothers, sisters, nephews, nieces or grandchildren who are orphans; under the age of 18 and not married or in a common-law relationship.

When you sponsor a family member, you are taking legal responsibility to support them in Canada, and may have to demonstrate assets sufficient to do so, and become fully responsible for their essential needs for the first 3-10 years they are in Canada.  Government of Canada shall be accepting new applications under this class effective January 2, 2015.  The cap imposed by the Citizenship & Immigration Canada will be reach soon so to avoid any disappointment please email or call us for details!

Immigration – Temporary Visas and Super-Visas

Temporary Resident Visas allow Foreign Nationals to enter Canada temporarily for either pleasure or business visits. Citizens of certain countries do not require a Visa, but otherwise, Foreign Nationals of all other countries must obtain a Temporary Resident Visa prior to entering Canada, as must their spouses and dependants in most cases.

A Temporary Resident Visa is not a Work Permit and does not allow working in Canada; it will only allow entering the country for a set period of time. Foreign Nationals wanting to work in Canada are required to obtain a Work Permit. If you are already in Canada on a Visa and wish to work, a Work Permit must be obtained subsequently. There are three types of Temporary Resident Visas, including Single Entry, Multiple Entry and Transit. Contact us today to determine which options are most appropriate in your case!

Another option for parents and grandparents of Canadian permanent residents or citizens is to apply for a “Super-Visa,” recently introduced by Citizenship and Immigration Canada. This is an amended procedure that requires additional information, and we’ll be happy to help you make that application!

REQUEST CASE EVALUATION     or call for an appointment today at 613-226-8989!